Privacy statement 

This Privacy statement explains how we, Kwanto Limited collects, maintains, uses and discloses your personal information. It also provides some details about the rights that you have in respect of your personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

You provide us with your personal information when you ask for information about our products and services, when you access and use our website and/or when you request a quote for services from us. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources such as company registers.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose that information for the relevant purposes set out below and that they can access the information we hold about them.

Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1993.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information from you is required to enable us to provide services to you. That information, together with the information collected and maintained by us during the course of our relationship with you, is used to manage and administer the services provided to you and to keep you updated whilst you are a client in relation to various matters including the progress of any work and our other activities.

We may also use your personal information to develop an understanding of the services that you may be interested in obtaining from us and to market such services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • financial institutions and other similar organisations that it deals with in the course of its corporate activities, or those that are nominated by you;

  • external service providers and professional advisers (which may be located overseas) that provide services to us;

  • any organisation at your request or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant; and

  • regulatory and government bodies from time to time in New Zealand and other countries.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You need not give us any of the personal information requested by us. However, without that information we may not be able to provide you with the services, information or assistance you have sought.

Should you have any questions or complaints about your privacy please contact us. If a complaint is not resolved by us to your satisfaction, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION BY CLIENTS

You can gain access to any information we hold about you by calling 09 368 5570 or emailing info@kwanto.co.nz. We will process your request usually within 14 days. If your request is complex, more time may be needed in which case we will advise you of the extra time required.

There is no fee for requesting access to your information, although we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

In some circumstances the law may allow us to deny you access. In such a case we will explain to you the reason for refusing access.

CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

We ask that you promptly notify us of any changes to the personal information that we hold about you. This ensures that your personal information is up to date and enables us to keep you informed of the continuing circumstances of your account, and any services we are providing.

You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you, and which you believe is inaccurate. Should we disagree with you as to the accuracy of the information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it inaccurate or incomplete.

RECEIVING COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MESSAGES

By accessing our website, you consent to us sending commercial electronic messages (including messages about our services) to any electronic address which you provide or for which you are responsible. You confirm that you have authority, either as or on behalf of the electronic account holder, to provide this consent and agree that until you withdraw your consent by providing written notice to us or using an unsubscribe facility in the message, we may continue to send commercial electronic messages to those addresses.

YOUR CONSENT

By accessing the website or by requesting information about our services, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person as described above.

OUR WEBSITE – STATISTICAL INFORMATION AND COOKIES

We collect statistical information about visitors to our websites such as the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded. This information is used to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about you through our website unless you provide the information to us.

You should also be aware that we use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identification number or value that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookies to your browser if your browser allows it. However, to protect your privacy, your browser only allows a website to access the cookies it has sent to your computer.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to have your computer notify you each time a cookie is sent to it, and thereby give yourself the choice whether to accept it or not. You can also delete cookies from your computer after they have been created.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. This Privacy Statement is dated 31 October 2019.